Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Tuesday, 10 December 2013

How to Apply for a UK Visa - Family Visitor

UK Visa - Family Visitor
Information for traveling to the UK to visit members of your family.

Requirements:

To travel to the UK as a family visitor, you must be able to show that you will be visiting the following family members in the UK:
  • spouse, civil partner, father, mother, son, daughter, brother or sister;
  • grandfather, grandmother, grandson or granddaughter;
  • spouse or civil partner's father, mother, brother or sister;
  • son or daughter's spouse or civil partner;
  • stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother or stepsister; or
  • a person you have been living with in a genuine and subsisting relationship, like marriage or civil partnership, for at least 2 years before the day you apply.
If you want to visit a family member who is not listed above, you should apply as a General Visitor.


Additionally the family member you are visiting must :

  • be a British citizen;
  • be settled in the UK;
  • have been granted asylum in the UK; or
  • have Humanitarian Protection status.
You must be able to show that, during your visit, you do not intend to:

  • live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits;
  • take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services; including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public;
  • do a course of study; as long as this study is not the main reason for your visit (see 'permitted study' below);
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership;
  • carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or
  • receive private medical treatment.
You must also be able to show that:

  • you are 18 or over;
  • you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you will be accompanying an academic visitor);
  • you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • you have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
  • you are not in transit to a country outside the 'Common Travel Area' (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands).
 Documents Needed:
You should provide as many relevant documents as you can to show that you qualify for entry to the UK. You must decide which documents will best support your application. Its advisable you consider providing documents that contain:
  • information about you
  • information about your finances and employment
  • your accommodation and travel details
  • information about your visit to the UK
For every document you provide, you must include the original document and a photocopy.

Documents includes a copy of your passport bio-data page (the page containing your photograph). If you do not provide a photocopy of each document, your original documents might not be returned to you.
  • A signed copy of your completed visa application form.
  • A current and valid travel document or passport (your passport must contain at least 1 page that is blank on both sides, so that we can insert your visa).
  • 1 passport sized colour photograph (45 millimetres high x 35vmillimetresvwide, taken against a plain cream or plain light-grey background).
  • Evidence of your permission to be in the country where you are applying, if you are not a national of that country.
  • Previous passports to show your previous travel history.
  • Evidence of your marital status. This could include a marriage certificate, a civil partnership certificate, a divorce certificate or a death certificate.
  • Evidence of your current employment or studies.
  • Bank statements or bank books - Showing what has been paid in and out of an account for up to the previous six months, and naming the account holder. If you have made deposits in your account that are not in keeping with the account history then you may wish to explain the origins and timing of these deposits. 
  • Bank letter or balance certificate - Showing the account balance, the account holder’s name and the date when the account was opened. If you provide this document you should consider providing additional documents to show the origins of the money in your account. 
  • Payslips - Covering up to the previous 6 months if your salary is paid directly into your bank account. You should consider providing the statements showing these payments. 
  • Tax Returns (business or personal) - You could include recent documents from your government tax office, confirming your income and the amount of tax that you have paid.
  • Business bank account statements - If you include these you may wish to explain why you are allowed to spend the money from a business account if you are on a private visit.
  • Evidence of income from property or land - This could include property deeds, mortgage statements, tenancy agreements, accountant's letters, land registration documents. 
  • Accommodation details and return travel bookings - hotel booking, travel booking or accommodation details with a supporting letter from your UK host.
  • A planned itinerary, if you have one.
You also need to provide:
  • Supporting letter(s) from your family in the UK
  • Evidence of their immigration status in the UK, this could be copies of:
    1. bio-data pages from their passports
    2. valid visa or immigration stamp from their passport
    3. Home Office letter confirming permission to stay in the UK.

How to Apply:
You will need to complete and submit a visa application form online at Visa4UK.

When you have completed your online application form, you will need to print and sign your completed form.

When you have completed your online application, you will receive an email message containing your application number (also known as a 'GWF reference'). Please make a note of this number.

Before you sign your application form, you must ensure that the information on the form is correct and your supporting documents are genuine and unaltered. If you do not have a document you should explain why you do not have it. You must not provide a false document.
 

Application Fee and payment:
Visa application fee is paid online after filling of visa form, using the Visa4UK .


Submission of documents at the application centre:
You must go to the UK Visa Application Centre in your city/country to submit your application and facial photograph and fingerprints (biometric information).

Every time you apply for a visa you must appear at the visa application centres.

Applicants under 16 years old must be accompanied by an adult when enrolling their biometric information.

There is no extra fee for enrolling your biometric information.

1 comment:

  1. Illegal Refusal of Visa
    Hello,
    My name is Seshie Hilarius Korku. I am a Ghanaian leaving and working in Almaty, Kazakhstan. I have applied for a six (6) months family to the UK with reference number GWF046737102 which was refused with the following reasons;
    1. "You state that you are employed as a teacher at Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools from which you have a monthly income of $3600 USD (₤2,585.94). I note that in support of this you have submitted an employment letter dated 25/01/2018. This letter does not mention your income. You state that you have no additional income in Kazakhstan. Based on the documents you have submitted I am not satisfied that your income is as stated".
    In response to this, I have submitted a copy of my contract. This contract letter clearly stated my income and all other benefits I enjoy from my employers. In addition to the contract letter, I have also submitted original pay slips for the last six months from my employers showing details of my source of income.
    2. "You state that this visit will personally cost you ₤2,500. In support of this you have submitted a bank letter in your name from Qazkom Bank (account number ending 5754). The letter states your account holds a balance of KZT 1,679,570.16 (₤3,700.67). The letter does not demonstrate the origin of these funds and I am therefore not satisfied that they are genuinely available to you. In addition I am not satisfied that a bank letter showing the account history of one day is satisfactory evidence of your financial circumstances".
    I have also submitted original statement of accounts from the same bank for the same account number over the last three months that shows my financial circumstances over the period.
    3. "Given the above I am not satisfied that your personal and financial circumstances are as stated by you. I am therefore not satisfied that you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit and that you are genuinely seeking entry as a visitor. Your application is refused under paragraph V 4.2 (a) & (c).
    4. In addition I am not satisfied that you have sufficient funds to cover all costs in relation to your visit and your application is therefore refused under paragraph V4.2 (e).
    I must state that I am writing this to register my disappointment at the way my application was accessed. In the first case I have realized that the official who reviewed my application failed to do a detailed work by not reading my contract letter and my pay slips.
    Secondly there should not have been any question about my financial circumstances had the official done to me what is done to any applicant. The letter I submitted from Qazkom Bank, is the same letter all applicants from this country are issued in support of their applications. To have stated that mine was not enough proof of my financial circumstances is unfortunate. And not to check and accept my bank statement leads much to be desired.
    Thirdly, which 45 year old adult with over 20 years of professional experience in one job (high school Physics Teaching), with a monthly salary of $4,000 with 10% tax, accommodation and all utilities paid for, and two return tickets per year to his home country will abandon his job just to go roam the beautiful streets of the UK? All these benefits are clearly stated in my contract letter in English. I am a Cambridge Certified Physics Teacher, Cambridge and CIE Certified Exerminer and an IB Certified Teacher. I have all it takes to seek a teaching job in the UK and stay there legally. I will not stay in any country illegally because I am not a hustler.
    This policy of refusing genuine applicants visa to visit their families is horrible as it is separating families.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...