Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Wednesday, 9 December 2015

Invitation Letter for Malaysia Visa


Visa Application
Visa invitation letters are usually required from the visa applicant when visiting Malaysia

For anybody who is providing a Visa Invitation Letter for a visit to Malaysia, your letter need to contain the particular information regarding the person being invited and about you.



Information About The Person Being Invited to Malaysia
  • Complete full name of the person going to Malaysia 
  • Date of birth of the person visiting Malaysia 
  • The person’s address and telephone number 
  • Your relationship to the person invited to Malaysia
  • The reason for the visit to Malaysia
  • How long the person you are inviting intends to remain in Malaysia
  • Information on accommodation and living costs in Malaysia
  • The date the individual you are inviting plans to depart Malaysia


Information About The Person Giving Visa Letter in Malaysia
  • Complete name of the person in Malaysia
  • Date of birth of the person in Malaysia
  • Home address and phone number in Malaysia
  • Profession of the person in Malaysia
  • Whether you are national of Malaysia or Long-term Resident
  • A photocopy of a document indicating individual’s residential status in Malaysia. (eg: copy of a birth certificate if the individual born in Malaysia or has Malaysian citizenship card.)
  • For anybody who is Permanent Resident in Malaysia, a proof of permanent resident status need to be sent.

A few Malaysian visa offices might demand that your letter be notarized by a Notary Public.

For several types of visas like inviting elderly parents, you could be expected to provide further information such as the following:
  • Details about your family unit, including names and dates of birth of your spouse and dependants in addition to the total number of people currently in your residence,
  • Information on those you have recently sponsored and whose sponsorship is still in effect,
  • A written and signed commitment of your monetary support for your parents or grandparents for the entire duration of their stay in Malaysia,
  • Proof of earnings at a level meeting or going above the low-income for the total number of people, including the visiting parents or grandparents, must be included.

3 comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...