Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Friday, 13 December 2013

US Visa Interview Tips - Business/Tourist Visa

Business/Tourist Visa (B-1/B-2) is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2).

Generally, the B-1 visa is for travelers consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts.

The B-2 visa is for travel that is recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. Often, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined and issued as one visa: the B-1/B-2.

Note: Consular officers would really like to see that applicants are honest.

Tips:

  • Wear a clean and neat cloth you are comfortable in, no preference for formal or casual attire.
  • Your appearance should convey who you are. If you are a student, you should look like a student. If you are an executive, you should look like an executive. 
  • Your body language should convey friendliness.
  • Arrive early.
  • Greet the Visa Officer with a smile and a "good morning".
  • Be confident! Do not get nervous. 
  • Smile when you meet the visa officer for the first time.
  • Don't show signs of nervousness such as flickering of eyes or trembling of fingers.
  • Have and maintain a confident posture throughout the interview.
  • Be confident in your answers! Make short, clear, to-the-point replies, in a clear voice. 
  • Do not say anything that is irrelevant or not asked.
  • Be polite, do not argue and do not ask unnecessary or unrelated questions.
  • Often times you might not understand what the interviewing officer is saying because of his/her accent and/or the microphone system. If you do not understand one of their sentences do not feel afraid to say, 'beg your pardon; I did not understand you.' If he/she repeats the question and you still do not understand, that is not a problem, do not panic. Calmly and confidently say, 'sorry sir/madam. I still did not understand you. Could you kindly repeat what you said?'
  • Do not give an answer immediately without thinking through it.
  • Be honest during the interview and while preparing the documents. 
  • For every question asked, when you are saying your answer, you should be prepared to simultaneously put forth a document supporting your answer, and refer to the document in your answer.
  • Mind your manners and refrain from unnecessary body movement. 
  • Remember, the consular officer is not your enemy, he is just doing his duty.


Additionally research more about the following:
  • who is inviting you to the US or the event you are attending
  • destination in US and how you wish to spend your time


If the Consular Officer did not look at your documents
Many people complain that the visa officer did not even ask any questions nor looked at any documents and rejected their application which is not fair at all. Visa officers are experts in their profession and they are appointed in consulates in foreign countries after extensive training.

Due to their vast experience and training, visa officers can figure out true intentions of applicants just by looking at them. They can even figure out whether information provided in the application and/or documents may be true or fake. They don't need to talk to applicants in many cases.

Goodluck!

24 comments:

  1. Thank you so so much, am happy to find this tips, it will come in handy

    ReplyDelete
  2. We help you compare Read More Here binary options trading accounts & binary brokers to find the best binary option trader account for you. Read More Here

    ReplyDelete
  3. Australian Job Search
    Thanks for this post. Usually people don't know what to do if they will be interview for their international trip for work. I really appreciate.

    www.JobStar.net.au

    ReplyDelete
  4. If I have passabort Somalia can l get visa

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes you can, if you meet up with visa requirements.

      Delete
  5. Good day,

    How much is the US visa fèe

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Depending on your visa class, the majority of visa applicants will pay either $160, $190 or $265

      Delete
  6. I was once denied a visa with my wife during 2010 visa lottery bcos visa officer believe we are not real couple then, but we are having children now, is it possible I apply for US visa now?

    ReplyDelete
  7. I was once denied a visa with my wife during 2010 visa lottery bcos visa officer believe we are not real couple then, but we are having children now, is it possible I apply for US visa now?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes you can apply.
      Provide evidence of your marriage (marriage certificate, wedding and family pictures) and your child(ren)birth certificate(s) alongside your supporting documents.

      Delete
  8. Hello I have passport many year. Am proud to visit America one just a mouth. Please can I get visa. If yes please my number is +233247878977

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes you can get the visa if you meet the requirements.


      How to Apply for US Visa: http://www.visaandimmigrationinfo.com/2013/12/how-to-apply-for-us-visa.html

      Delete
  9. If applying for Saudi Arabia visa what and what documents should I have in my possession to prove

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Supporting documents needed: http://www.visaandimmigrationinfo.com/2015/07/supporting-documents-needed-for-visa.html

      Delete
  10. Am married to a black American and he is taking me for a vacation please what document will they need from my side am Vivian

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. - Marriage Documents
      - Evidence of Employment
      - Evidence of Finances
      - Travel Plans/Itinerary

      Delete
  11. Pls do u package usa visa for people? I will really love to live in US.am Glory

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. http://www.visaandimmigrationinfo.com/search/label/US

      Delete
  12. im 28, i have my own farm, i make close to 1million naira every month, but my friends said the VO wont believe me that im too young... plss can u shed more light before i apply. i actually want to go for tourism

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Stay positive, you'll get your visa.

      Your age doesnt necessarily get you a visa denial, the visa officer might want to know details of what you do and how you earn your income. Answer the questions truthfully and confidently during the interview and your visa will be granted.

      Best Wishes.

      PS: this Interview Tips will surely be of help

      Delete
    2. thanks... im relieved a bit.. i have the interview on 25 august 2016.. keep u posted

      Delete
  13. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Pls what documents do I have to present as the purpose of the trip for tourist visa to USA.I know if I am going for visiting, I need to present visitation letter but I don't have Idea of documents for the purpose of the trip for tourist visa

    ReplyDelete
  15. DO I HAVE TO BOOK SEPERATE BIOMETRICS INFORMATION APPOINTMENT BEFORE MY SCHEDULED INTERVIEW DATE?

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...