Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Thursday, 12 December 2013

How to Apply for US Visa - Medical Care (B-2)

Information for applicants visiting the United Sates for medical reasons (undergo a medical treatment or visit a medical facility), a B-2 visa will be issued.

Persons with contagious diseases may not be able to a get visa.

If you wish to assist a relative in the United States with a procedure such as a kidney donation, you must submit medical documentation from both the home country and the USA that you are a suitable donor and that all necessary matching and screening has been done in advance.

Requirements:

  • The purpose of their trip is to visit U.S. for medical reasons. 
  • That they plan to remain for a specific and limited period.
  • Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States.
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties to their home country. They should prove that they have a residence outside United States as well as other social and economic binding ties that will ensure their return back to their home country


Documents Needed:
  • A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States. If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  • One (1) 2"x2" (5cmx5cm) photograph.
  • A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee, paid in local currency.
In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment

For every document you provide, you must include the original document and a photocopy.

You should also take the following documents to your interview. (Original documents are always preferred over photocopies):
  • Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets.
  • Your travel itinerary and/or other explanation about your planned trip.
  • A letter from you employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed, any authorized vacation, and the business purpose, if any, of your U.S. trip.
  • Criminal/court records pertaining to any arrest or conviction anywhere, even if you completed your sentence or were later pardoned.
Additionally, you should consider the following:


  • A medical diagnosis from a local physician explaining the nature of your ailment and the reason you require treatment in the United States.
  • A letter from a physician or medical facility in the United States expressing a willingness to treat this specific ailment and detailing the projected length and cost of treatment (including doctors' fees, hospitalization fees, and all medical-related expenses).
  • A statement of financial responsibility from the individuals or organization paying for your transportation, medical and living expenses. The individuals guaranteeing payment of these expenses must provide proof of their ability to do so, often in the form of bank or other statements of income/savings or certified copies of income tax returns.
  • Evidence that you have been accepted for treatment at a licensed medical facility in the USA and that you have an appointment.

  • Documentation of how all the anticipated costs will be met. You must establish that sufficient funds are available to pay for medical and living expenses during any period of treatment and convalescence in the United States.

    Such evidence may include
    • An original bank statement detailing all deposits, withdrawals, and transfers of funds for the past one year.

    • Do NOT look for any visitor medical insurance for paying for this purpose. None of the visitor insurance plans will cover for this (neither the ones bought in home country nor the ones bought in the USA). Insurance is for future unforeseen protection and it is not free money to pay all your medical bills.

    • If the funds will be provided by a close relative in the USA, a Form I-134 Affidavit of Support must be provided with evidence of the income and assets claimed. Such evidence includes income tax records and bank statements showing transactions for the past one year. Affidavits from persons other than close relatives cannot be accepted.
Do not present false documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility.

How to Apply:
Persons who wish to go to the United States for medical treatment must satisfy the same requirements as applicants for tourist visas, such as social and economic ties to the home country. They must satisfy several additional requirements.

SEE How to Apply for US Visa - Business/Tourist Visa (B-1/B-2) for details on how to apply

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...