Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Saturday, 18 July 2015

Supporting Documents Needed For Visa Application (Tourist / Visit / Business)

Supporting documents are one of many factors a Consular/Visa officer will consider for your visa application.

Consular/Visa officers look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication.

Consular/Visa officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.


Working adults (employees)

Evidence of employment
1.   Introduction letter from employer
2.   Copy of ID card or complementary cards
3.   Employment or commendation or promotion letters

Evidence of authorized vacation
4.   Leave letter

Evidence of finances
5.   6 months pay slips (3 months for some embassies)
6.   6 months bank statement of account (personal/salary account) [3 months for some embassies]

Evidence of family ties
7.   Marriage certificate (if married)
8.   Wedding / Family pictures (if married)
9.   Child(ren) birth certificates (optional)

Evidence of economic ties to your country
10.   Investments documents (optional)
11.   Property documents (optional)

Travel itinerary / explanation about planned trip
12.   Invitation letter/Hotel booking
13.   Flight booking (optional)



Business Owners / CEOs

Evidence of business/company ownership
1.   Introduction letter
2.   Complementary cards
3.   Certificate of Incorporation
4.   Business registration documents
5.   Tax remittance receipts or certificate
6.   Extract of Board Resolution - confirming funding (if company fund will be used for the trip)
7.   6 months bank statement (company account) [3 months for some embassies]

Evidence of business transactions
8.   LPOs, receipts, invoices, etc
9.   Contract agreements (optional)

Evidence of finances
10.   6 months bank statement of account (personal) [3 months for some embassies]

Evidence of family ties
11.   Marriage certificate (if married)
12.   Wedding / Family pictures (if married)
13.   Child(ren) birth certificates (optional)

Evidence of economic ties to your country
14.   Investments documents (optional)
15.   Property documents (optional)

Travel itinerary / explanation about planned trip
16.   Invitation letter/Hotel booking
17.   Flight booking (optional)



Students

1.   Latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas.
2.   Invitation letter/Hotel booking
3.   Flight booking (optional)

4.   Evidence of financial support (your financial sponsor will provide documents stated above - employee/business owner)


PS: Do not present false documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility.  


Also READ:

- Sample of Introduction Letter for visa applications (Employee)

- Sample of Introduction Letter for visa applications (Business Owner)

- Sample of Invitation Letter / Supporting Letter for UK Family Visitor

1 comment:

  1. Thanks for the tips. Pls if i am traveling as business owner, is it necessary to place myself on salary while filling the DS-160. Someone told me to do so but my concern is that it wouldn't reflect in both the company statement and my personal statement. Kindly advise.
    Thank you.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...