Visa and Immigration Info

Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Tuesday, 19 July 2016

Turkey e-Visa (DETAILS YOU NEED TO KNOW)

Turkey e-Visa
e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Turkey. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at Turkish missions and at the ports of entry.

Applicants obtain their visas electronically after entering required information and making payments by a credit or debit card (Mastercard, Visa or UnionPay).

Tuesday, 12 July 2016

How to apply for Turkey Visa

Turkey
Visa for Tourism and Business visit differ from Work and Education visit.

While some applicants may be exempt from visa for their tourism or business visit to Turkey, the others can obtain an e-Visa. All other applicants will need to obtain a visa through Turkish Representations/Embassy in their country.

Visa Types:

Friday, 8 July 2016

U.S. Visa Dropbox Renewal (DETAILS)

U.S. Visa
The Dropbox Renewal Program program allows certain visa applicants who have previously been issued U.S. visas to renew their visas without attending an interview.

Qualifications (for Nigerian passport holders)

To qualify for the Drop Box Visa Renewal Program, visa applicants must be applying to renew either a B1/B2, an F, an M, a J, an L, or an H visa.

They must satisfy all of the following criteria for their visa class. If applying as a group or family, all members must fulfill each criteria to use the program.

Thursday, 30 June 2016

Visiting Abu Dhabi, UAE (DETAILS YOU NEED TO KNOW)

Abu Dhabi
While the citizens of some countries are granted visas upon their arrival at the airport, others can easily obtain it from the UAE embassies and consulates worldwide or through authorised travel agents.

Citizens of the following Countries (including all 28 EU member states) will get their visa upon arrival at all UAE airports or other points of entry.

Thursday, 9 June 2016

Nigerians can now obtain 5-year visa to South Africa

Nigeria and South Africa
The South African High Commissioner to Nigeria, Lulu Mnguni, has announced his government’s decision to commence the issuance of five-year visas to Nigerian professionals, business people and other frequent fliers.

Speaking with the News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) in Lagos Wednesday, Munguni said his government was now prepared to eliminate the difficulties usually faced by Nigerians when seeking South African visas.

Tuesday, 10 May 2016

Studying in Australia

Studying in Australia
There are various visas that you can apply for to study in Australia which depend on the type of study you choose to undertake.


Higher Education

If you would like to study in Australia at a university or tertiary level then you may be eligible for the Higher Education Sector Visa or Postgraduate Research Sector Visa.

If your intention is to study a non-award foundation studies course or components of a course (other than English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) that does not lead to an award then the Non Award Sector Visa may suit your needs.

Monday, 25 April 2016

Visiting Australia

Australia
When you are planning to visit Australia, there are important things you should know such as what visas to apply for and requirements for the visa application, your obligations while in Australia and information about complying with the conditions of your visa.

You will also need to know what you can and cannot bring into Australia, knowing the duty-free concession limits and what to experience when travelling through Australian airports and seaports.

There are important things you should know before applying for, or being granted, an Australian visa.
This includes information about:

Tuesday, 19 April 2016

How to Find the Cheapest Flight to Anywhere in the World

Cheap Flight
by: Nellie Huang


As I’ve often preached, travel doesn’t need to be expensive.

Most of the time, airfare is the biggest expenditure on your trip and it takes up a chunk of our hard-earned savings. The best way to reduce this expenditure is to find the cheapest flight possible.

After spending the past 12 years traveling around the world, I’ve learned quite a few tricks when it comes to finding cheap airfares.

Wednesday, 6 January 2016

Applying for South Africa Visit Visa (ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW)

South Africa Visa
Visitors’ visas are for international travelers (citizens of other countries) who have permanent residence outside South Africa and who wish to visit the country on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes for a period of 90 days or less.

A visa simply indicates that your application has been reviewed at a South African embassy, mission or consulate and that the consular officer has determined you are eligible to enter the country for a specific purpose.

Countries exempt from South African Visas

South Africa
PASSPORT HOLDERS WHO ARE EXEMPT FROM VISAS FOR SOUTH AFRICA

SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE
 
The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official and ordinary) of the foreign countries / territories / international organisations listed below are not required to hold a visa when reporting to an immigration officer for an examination at a South African port of entry, subject to the terms and conditions set out in this list, including inter alia the intended period of stay in the Republic.

Address of South Africa Visa Application Centre in NIGERIA

South Africa Visa Application
Abuja, Nigeria.

South Africa Visa Application Centre, Abuja.
No. 38, Lobito Crescent, Wuse 2,
Abuja.

Address of South Africa Visa Application Centre in GHANA

South Africa Visa Application
Accra, Ghana

VFS Ghana Private Limited
(Plot No. 29) No 9 Kakramadu Road
East Cantonments,
Accra, Ghana.

Address of South Africa Visa Application Centre in KENYA

South Africa Visa Application
Nairobi, Kenya

2nd Floor, West 1 Offices.
Along Parklands Road
Nairobi, Kenya.

Location Point: Opposite "The Centre Point" commercial building.

Address of South Africa High Commission / Embassy in NIGERIA

South Africa High Commission, Abuja

Plot 371, Diplomatic Zone
Central Business District
Abuja, Nigeria.

Tel: (0234) (09) 4624200, 4133776, 7822850

Address of South Africa High Commission / Embassy in GHANA

South Africa
South African High Commission in Accra, Ghana

Speed House, No 1, 3rd Soula Street
Labone North
Accra, Ghana.

Tel:  (+233) 302 740 450 / 1
Fax:  (+233) 302 764 460

Address of South Africa High Commission / Embassy in KENYA


 
South African High Commission in Nairobi, Kenya

Roshanmaer Place 00100, 3rd floor
Lenana Road
P O Box 42441
Nairobi, Kenya

Tel: (+254) 20 282 7100
Fax: (+254) 20 273 6393

Thursday, 31 December 2015

Happy New Year!

From all of us at Visa Info...

We wish you and your family a joyful, bright, healthy, prosperous and happiest year ahead! 
Happy New Year!

Sunday, 13 December 2015

Address of UK Visa Application Centres in KENYA

UK Visa Application
Nairobi
Unit 2, 1st floor,
9 West Building
Westlands, Nairobi
Kenya

Address of Canada Visa Application Centres in KENYA

Canada Visa Application
Visa application centres (VACs) accept applications for study permits, work permits, visitor visas (temporary resident visa), and travel documents for permanent residents.

VACs DO NOT accept applications for Immigration, Express Entry, Authorization to Return to Canada, Temporary Resident Permits, Rehabilitation and Voluntary Renunciation of Permanent Resident Status.

Thursday, 10 December 2015

Address of Ireland Visa Application Centres in GHANA

Applications from GHANA, LIBERIA, SENEGAL and CHAD are accepted.

Note that as you are required to submit passports and original personal documentation, you are required to go to the Application Centre personally for submission.

Address of Canada Visa Application Centres in GHANA

Visa application centres (VACs) accept applications for study permits, work permits, visitor visas (temporary resident visa), and travel documents for permanent residents.

VACs DO NOT accept applications for Immigration, Express Entry, Authorization to Return to Canada, Temporary Resident Permits, Rehabilitation and Voluntary Renunciation of Permanent Resident Status.

Address of UK Visa Application Centres in GHANA

UK Visa Application
Accra
Movenpick Ambassador Hotel
Independence Avenue
PMB CT 483 Cantonments
Accra, Ghana

Wednesday, 9 December 2015

Invitation Letter for Malaysia Visa


Visa Application
Visa invitation letters are usually required from the visa applicant when visiting Malaysia

For anybody who is providing a Visa Invitation Letter for a visit to Malaysia, your letter need to contain the particular information regarding the person being invited and about you.

Wednesday, 2 December 2015

How to Apply for Malaysia Business Visa

Malaysia Visa


Malaysian business visa is granted for a limited period of business travel to undertake business activities which can include visiting with business representatives, participate in an educational, professional, scientific or business conference or conference, settle an estate or negotiate a contract with a Malaysian organisation. 

A business visa stamp or label endorsed by a Malaysian visa officer on your passport that permits you to go to Malaysia to carry out business activities. 

Thursday, 26 November 2015

How to Apply for Malaysia Tourist Visa

Malaysia Tourism
Malaysian holiday visa is issued for a controlled period of leisure travel and no business pursuits allowed. A visitor visa stamp or label placed by a Malaysian visa officer on your passport that lets you take a trip to Malaysia.

Visitor visa for Malaysia are generally issued by the Malaysian consulate. When obtaining a Malaysian visitor visa, you may be requested to reveal the reasons for visiting Malaysia.

Wednesday, 25 November 2015

Dubai Visa - Quick Visa Processing

Emirates Airlines
Applicants traveling to Dubai on Emirates Airlines can apply for their Dubai visa at the Dubai Visa Application Centre located in Nigeria.


Visa Type

Duration of stay : 30 days
Short Term Visit Single Entry – Tourist. This visa is non-extendable, Valid for 30 days stay, Visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue

Friday, 20 November 2015

How to Apply for Dubai Visa

Dubai Visa
It is very easy to obtain Dubai visa either you are traveling for business or tourism.

Before you can apply for a Dubai visa, your passport must be valid for at least 3 months from the date of entry if you are staying up to 3 months. If your stay will exceed 3 months, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

Thursday, 12 November 2015

Taking a second job on Tier 2 General [Skilled] Visa

UK Border Controls
You’ll need to make a new Tier 2 (General) visa application if you want to do a second job that isn’t in the same sector as your main job or isn’t voluntary work.

You can do a second job (up to 20 hours a week) if it’s on the shortage list without making a new application.

You’ll need to be sponsored by your second employer and get a new certificate of sponsorship if you make a new application.

Working in UK - Family members of Graduate Entrepreneur (Tier 1) visa holder

Graduate Entrepreneur (Tier 1)
Your family members (‘dependants’) can travel with you when you travel to the UK on Graduate Entrepreneur Visa (Tier 1)

Your family members must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:
  • your husband, wife or partner
  • your child under 18
They’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application. Check how much they’ll have to pay before they apply.

They must complete their visa application by 5 July if they’ve already paid the immigration health surcharge or you they have to pay it twice. They’ll get a refund for their first payment.

Monday, 9 November 2015

Working in UK - How to extend Graduate Entrepreneur (Tier 1) visa

Graduate Entrepreneur (Tier 1)
You can apply to extend your stay in the UK under the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa.

Download and fill in the application form and send it with your documents to the address given on the front of the form.

You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. 

NOTE: You should apply before your current visa expires.

Working in UK - Family members of Entrepreneur (Tier 1) Visa holder

UK Entrepreneur (Tier 1) Visa
Your family members (‘dependants’) can travel with you when you travel to the UK on Entrepreneur Visa (Tier 1) visa.

Your family members must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:
  • your partner
  • your child under 18
  • your child over 18 if they’re currently in the UK as a dependant

Thursday, 5 November 2015

Working in UK - How to extend Representative of an Overseas Business visa


UK Work Visa
You must pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application.

Within the UK you can download the form and apply by post - the address is on the form.

Biometric information
As part of your application, you’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a Post Office.

Working in UK - How To Extend Domestic Workers Visa


UK Domestic Workers Visa
You can only apply for a visa extension if your current Domestic Workers in a Private Household visa is for less than 6 months.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility
You must continue to meet the eligibility criteria of your original visa.

How long you can stay
You can only stay 6 months with a Domestic Workers in a Private Household visa. You can apply for an extension so that the total is 6 months if your original visa was for less than 6 months.

Monday, 2 November 2015

Applying to study in Canada - WHAT TO DO AFTER YOU APPLY

Applying to study in Canada
Processing times vary depending on the Canadian visa office where you submitted your application.
The visa office will review your application to make sure you have completed it correctly and have included all the required documents. If your application is incomplete, it will not be processed—it will be returned to you.

If your application is complete, the visa office will review it and decide if an interview is necessary. If so, the officer will inform you of the time and place.

Applying to visit Canada - WHAT TO DO AFTER YOU APPLY FOR VISA

Visa Application
Most applications for visitor visas (temporary resident visas) are processed in a few weeks or less. Processing times depend on the visa office.

How your application is processed

After you send your application, the visa office will review it to make sure it is complete and it has all the documents needed. If your application is incomplete, it will not be processed and it will be returned to you.

Friday, 9 October 2015

Applying for Ireland Visa in Nigeria, Ghana, Chad and Senegal (DETAILS YOU NEED TO KNOW)

Ireland Visa Application
The Embassy Visa Office processes applications from residents of Nigeria, Ghana and Senegal. 

Applications are not submitted directly to the Embassy. Applicants apply online [HERE] and then submit the filled application form, supporting documentation, photos, fee and passport to the Visa Facilitation Services (VFS) offices in Abuja, Lagos or Accra. [Address of Ireland Visa Application Centres HERE].

Address of Ireland Visa Application Centres in NIGERIA

Ireland Visa Application Centres in Nigeria
Abuja
No 38, Lobito Crescent,
Wuse-2, Abuja

Working Hours:
Submission: 8:00am - 3:00pm
Collection: Via UPS courier only
Working Days: Monday to Friday

Address of Ireland Embassy / Liaison Offices in NIGERIA

Embassy of Ireland in Abuja
11, Negro Crescent
Maitama District
Abuja, Nigeria

Tel: +234 (09) 462 0611-2

Monday, 5 October 2015

Working in Ireland

Ireland flag
If you are a citizen of a non-EEA country you may not have automatic permission to work in Ireland. You need to obtain a Work Permit or a Green Card Permit in order to work.

According to the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation citizens of non-EEA countries who do not require Employment Permits include:
  • a non-EEA national who has obtained explicit permission from the Department of Justice and Equality to remain resident and employed in the State
  • a non-EEA national who has been granted refugee status
  • a non-EEA national who holds appropriate business permission to operate a business in the State
  • a non-EEA national who is a registered student working less than 20 hours a week
  • Swiss nationals.

Studying in Ireland

Ireland flag
Citizens of certain countries who wish to pursue a course of study in Ireland must apply for a visa to enter Ireland before they travel.

Since January 2011 there are changes to the immigration system for non-EEA students. If you are a non-EEA national traveling to study in Ireland you must be enrolled in a full-time course under the Degree Programme or the Language and Non-Degree Programme. 

You will need to provide the following with your visa application:

Visiting Ireland (Dublin)

Ireland flag
Citizens of certain countries need a valid Irish entry visa before arriving in the State, whether by air, sea or land.

An Irish visa is a certificate placed on your passport or travel document to indicate that you are authorised to land in the State subject to any other conditions of landing being fulfilled. This means that you will still be subject to immigration control at the point of entry to the State even if you have a visa.

Tuesday, 29 September 2015

Working in UK - Tier 2 General [Skilled] Visa

Work Visa
You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:
  • you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland 

Getting sponsored
You need to be sponsored (ie have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor) before you can apply to travel to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Working in UK - Investor Visa (Tier 1)

Investing
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:
  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements
You must have access to at least £2,000,000 in investment funds to apply.

How long it will take
You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Wednesday, 23 September 2015

Working in UK - Exceptional Talent Visa (Tier 1)

UK Exceptional Talent Visa
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if:
  • you’ve been endorsed as an internationally recognised leader or emerging leader in your field in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

There’s a 2-stage application process to get this visa.

Working in UK - Graduate Entrepreneur Visa (Tier 1)

UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you:
  • are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet eligibility criteria

Getting endorsed
You must be endorsed by either:
  • UK Trade and Investment (UKTI) as part of the elite global graduate entrepreneur programme (Sirius)
  • a UK higher education institution (HEI) if it’s an authorised endorsing body
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...