Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Friday, 13 December 2013

How to Apply for Canada Visa - Visitor

You need to give your biometrics (fingerprints and photograph) and pay a biometric fee of $85 CAD when applying for a visitor visa.


Requirements:

  • Have a valid travel document, such as a passport.
  • Be in good health,
  • Not be inadmissible (security risk, committed human or international rights violations, convicted of a crime, have ties to organized crime, have a serious health problem, have a serious financial problem, lied in your application or in an interview, ,
  • Satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and
  • Have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives.


Documents Needed:
  • A passport valid for travel to Canada.
  • 2 recent passport photographs.
  • Completed forms
You will also need the following documents:
  • Proof of employment
  • Proof of income
  • Financial documents
  • Investment documents
  • Family documents
  • Evidence of significant ties to your country of residence
  • Evidence of funds available for your return trip and stay in Canada
You may also need
  • Medical examination,
  • Letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Do not present false documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility.



Visa Types
A multiple entry visa allows you to enter Canada from any country multiple times during the validity of the visa. If you plan to visit Canada multiple times in the near future (for example on business or to visit family), you should consider applying for a multiple entry visa.

A single entry visa allows you to enter Canada only once. This visa may also be used for repeated entries into Canada from the USA or St. Pierre and Miquelon provided you do not enter another country. Such entries must occur within the time authorized by the officer at the port of entry for your stay in Canada.

A Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents to remain in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status. 


How to Apply:
You can apply online or in person at the Visa Application Centre (VAC).




Applying online



You must have:
  • access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents to upload, and
  • a valid credit card to pay with.
Applying at the VAC


  • Fill the application form and other relevant documents.
  • Fill VAC consent form and attach it with your application form.
  • Pay visa fees and biometric fee
  • Submit your passport, photographs, completed forms and all supporting documents
  • Your biometrics will be taken at the time of submission. 

If you submit your application in person at a VAC, the biometric fee of $85 CAD per person covers the cost of collecting your biometrics and handling your application. This includes making sure your application is complete, sending it to the visa office and telling you when your passport or travel documents have been sent back.

Fees

The fees in Naira are updated periodically according to the exchange rate. Payments must be for the exact amount indicated.
Temporary Residence Applications
Description CAD
Temporary Resident Visa:
Individual - single entry75
Individual - multiple entry150
Family Rate - maximum400
Work Permit  (fee includes temporary resident visa, if required)150
Work permit for a group of 3-14 entertainers450
Study Permit (fee includes temporary resident visa, if required)125
Transit Visa (for less than 48 hours in Canada)Free



Visa Application Centres (VAC)

NIGERIA
Canada Visa Application Centre, Lekki
Manor Hall, Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way,
Opposite Treasure Garden Estate,
Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.
Hours of Operation: 08.00 – 15.00
 
Canada Visa Application Centre, Ikeja
No 16, Billings way, Oregun Industrial area,
Ikeja, Lagos.
Hours of Operation: 08.00 – 15.00



GHANA
Canada Visa Application Centre, Accra
House 10, Plot 48, Osu Badu Road/Broadway,
Airport West, Accra.
Hours of Operation: 09.00 – 16.00


Read:  Visiting Canada 

14 comments:

  1. Canada is a wonderful country in the world.Many are people visited canda of every year with their family.But visited for Canada want`s a legal visa.Canada super visa give you legal visa.If you have face any problem we are give cash back to you.So you can visit our site. For more information Super Visa Insurance

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awesome site.Really it`s help us.We can know about of visa from this site. Many are people visited canda of every year with their family.But visited for Canada want`s a legal visa.Canada super visa give you legal visa.If you have face any problem we are give cash back to you.So you can visit our site. For more information Super Visa Insurance

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awesome site.Really it`s help us.We can know about of visa from this site. Many are people visited canda of every year with their family.But visited for Canada want`s a legal visa.Canada super visa give you legal visa.If you have face any problem we are give cash back to you.So you can visit our site. For more information Super Visa Insurance

    ReplyDelete
  4. As the World as well as Email effectively shows, the asylum states difficulty which caused the imposition of an visa for you to Philippine site visitors "no extended is available, nevertheless the visa situation continues to be – supplying rise to some more substantial turmoil, setting the tension on Canada’s partnership using South america as well as undermining the trade joint venture. Ottawa ought to little bit the visa prerequisite just before it will additional damage. ".
    carte visa

    ReplyDelete
  5. Each new immigrant not only supplies one job's worth of labour, but also demands approximately one job's worth of goods, services, and infrastructure. The jobs created by supplying the latter approximately balance the jobs taken up by the former.

    Job in Canada

    ReplyDelete
  6. This is because lifestyle is actually stress filled and the ones need to get out. Some people have the cash due to the fact they are made redundant and other men and women have the cash simply because possess preserved up in addition to designed ahead. They may possess acknowledged which they wanted to understand the earth in years past and they also took some time to save lots of.carte visa

    ReplyDelete
  7. Starting the opportunity to recognize international repayments could assist for advantage. Several foreign exchange digesting is often a assistance which allows corporations to help cost merchandise and solutions regarding a range of stock markets, while in the end having transaction within their native foreign exchange. United states internet sites could market items and solutions to help individuals utilizing pounds, yen, fat, for example, while in the end having transaction in United states money.carte visa

    ReplyDelete
  8. Creating the ability to take intercontinental repayments can function as a possible benefit. Several currency exchange digesting is a service which allows organizations for you to price goods and also products and services pertaining to a range of foreign currency echange, although ultimately having payment inside their local currency exchange. National web sites can promote items and also products and services for you to those using euros, yen, weight, and so on, although ultimately having payment with National money.carte visa

    ReplyDelete
  9. I agree to a certain extent. People who come to work can contribute and improve society in a number of ways.

    Canada Points System

    ReplyDelete
  10. To qualify as Engineering Managers for Australia Immigration you require having at least baccalaureate in the applicable discipline. In certain cases Mara Agent Mumbai and positions training while being on profession might also be desired restrictions and to work in Australia you may also require getting essential support from a pertinent authority.

    ReplyDelete
  11. I am agree with your post. I hope you are always shared me this type of post. Thanks a lot. security features

    ReplyDelete
  12. Did you give any agent an aprover to carry out visa assitance online on behave of you?? I pay to one canadian visa expact online

    ReplyDelete
  13. Student visa is issued for one year which needs to be renewed after the term ends. Getting a students visa involves lots of time consuming formalities and since foreign students are naive about immigration procedures and Vietnam visa requirements website

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...