Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Monday, 9 December 2013

Visiting Canada

Tourist visitTo visit Canada, you must:
  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • be in good health,
  • convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country,
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and
  • have enough money for your stay. (The amount of money you will need can vary. it depends on things like how long you will stay, and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. To find out more, ask the visa office that serves you're the country or region where you live.)

Visit children or grandchildren

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must:
  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
  • be allowed to enter Canada and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Note: You cannot include dependants in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner can come with you under this visa.

Visa officers consider several things before they decide if you can come to Canada. You must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. A visa officer will look at these things when you apply:
  • your ties to your home country,
  • the purpose of your visit,
  • your family and finances,
  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

You must also:
  • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and
  • have an immigration medical exam.


Business Visit

You are a business visitor if you plan to visit Canada temporarily to:
  • look for ways to grow your business,
  • invest or
  • advance your business relationships.

If you are a business visitor and you need a visa to visit Canada, you must apply for a temporary resident visa, just like any other visitor to Canada. There is no separate application for business visitors.

As a business visitor, you must show that:
  • you plan to stay for less than six months,
  • you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market,
  • your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada,
  • you have documents that support your application and
...you meet Canada's basic entry requirements, because you
  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • have enough money for your stay and to return home,
  • plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
  • are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians.

Cross-border business can include:
  • buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign business or government,
  • taking orders for goods or services,
  • going to meetings, conferences, conventions or trade fairs,
  • giving after-sales service (managing, not doing hands-on labour),
  • being trained by a Canadian parent company that you work for outside Canada,
  • training employees of a Canadian branch of a foreign company or
  • being trained by a Canadian company that has sold you equipment or services.

If you plan to stay longer than six months or plan to work in Canada, you may be considered a temporary worker and have to apply for a work permit.

If you need a temporary resident visa, you must send certain documents when you apply:
  • a letter of invitation from your potential business partner in Canada and
  • 24-hour contact details for that person. You may also need identification cards or proof you have a job.

4 comments:

  1. Canada is a wonderful country in the world.Many are people visited canda of every year with their family.But visited for Canada want`s a legal visa.Canada super visa give you legal visa.If you have face any problem we are give cash back to you.So you can visit our site. For more information Super Visa Insurance

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awesome site.Really it`s help us.We can know about of visa from this site. Many are people visited canda of every year with their family.But visited for Canada want`s a legal visa.Canada super visa give you legal visa.If you have face any problem we are give cash back to you.So you can visit our site. For more information Super Visa Insurance

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awesome site.Really it`s help us.We can know about of visa from this site. Many are people visited canda of every year with their family.But visited for Canada want`s a legal visa.Canada super visa give you legal visa.If you have face any problem we are give cash back to you.So you can visit our site. For more information Super Visa

    ReplyDelete
  4. Canada is a wonderful country in the world. Here are many beautiful and charming place.Many are people visited Canada of every year. If you can visit here must be you should take visa. we are give you visa on granti. If you have face any problem we are give you cash back with 100 percent sure.For more you can visit our website: Super Visa Insurance Canada

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...