Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Tuesday, 10 December 2013

How to Apply for a UK Visa - Medical Visitor

UK Visa - Medical Visitor
Information for visiting the UK for a short time to receive treatment for a medical condition. NOTE: You will not be able to receive treatment from the National Health Service.

You will be allowed to travel to the UK for a maximum of 6 months. But if you need to stay for more than 6 months to complete your treatment, you can apply to extend your stay.

You must be able to produce evidence, from an NHS consultant or a medical practitioner who appears in the Specialist Register of the General Medical Council, of:

  • satisfactory arrangements for your private medical consultation or treatment;
  • the likely duration of your treatment; and
  • the progress of your treatment, if it has already started.
You must also show that you:
  • have met any costs and expenses already incurred in relation to your treatment in the UK;
  • are able and intending to meet the likely further costs of your treatment; and
  • continue to meet the requirements for visitors for private medical treatment.


Requirements:

To travel to the UK as a visitor for private medical treatment, you must be able to provide satisfactory evidence of:
  • your medical condition and the consultation or treatment that you need;
  • the estimated costs of the consultation or treatment; and
  • the likely duration of your visit.
You must be able to show that:
  • the proposed course of treatment is of finite duration;
  • you have made satisfactory arrangements for the necessary consultation or treatment, at your own expense;
  • you intend to leave the UK at the end of your treatment;
  • you have enough money to pay for the consultation or treatment;
  • you also have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • you have satisfied the Medical Inspector that there is no danger to public health, if you are suffering from a communicable disease;
  • you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
  • you are not in transit to a country outside the 'Common Travel Area' (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands).
You must also be able to show that, during your visit, you do not intend to:
  • take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public;
  • do a course of study;
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership; or
  • carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor.

Documents Needed:
You should provide as many relevant documents as you can to show that you qualify for entry to the UK. You must decide which documents will best support your application. Its advisable you consider providing documents that contain:
  • information about you
  • information about your finances and employment
  • your accommodation and travel details
  • information about your visit to the UK
For every document you provide, you must include the original document and a photocopy.

Documents includes a copy of your passport bio-data page (the page containing your photograph). If you do not provide a photocopy of each document, your original documents might not be returned to you.
  • A signed copy of your completed visa application form.
  • A current and valid travel document or passport (your passport must contain at least 1 page that is blank on both sides, so that we can insert your visa).
  • 1 passport sized colour photograph (45 millimetres high x 35vmillimetresvwide, taken against a plain cream or plain light-grey background).
  • Evidence of your permission to be in the country where you are applying, if you are not a national of that country.
  • Previous passports to show your previous travel history.
  • Evidence of your marital status. This could include a marriage certificate, a civil partnership certificate, a divorce certificate or a death certificate.
  • Evidence of your current employment or studies.
  • Bank statements or bank books - Showing what has been paid in and out of an account for up to the previous six months, and naming the account holder. If you have made deposits in your account that are not in keeping with the account history then you may wish to explain the origins and timing of these deposits. 
  • Bank letter or balance certificate - Showing the account balance, the account holder’s name and the date when the account was opened. If you provide this document you should consider providing additional documents to show the origins of the money in your account. 
  • Payslips - Covering up to the previous 6 months if your salary is paid directly into your bank account. You should consider providing the statements showing these payments. 
  • Tax Returns (business or personal) - You could include recent documents from your government tax office, confirming your income and the amount of tax that you have paid.
  • Evidence of income from property or land - This could include property deeds, mortgage statements, tenancy agreements, accountant's letters, land registration documents. 
  • Accommodation details and return travel bookings - hotel booking, travel booking or accommodation details with a supporting letter from your UK host.
  • A planned itinerary, if you have one.
As a Medical Visitor, you may also want to provide:
  • Evidence that the hospital or clinic in UK has agreed to treat you - appointment letter from the hospital detailing the cost and duration of treatment.
  • Evidence to show how the treatment is being paid for 

How to Apply:
You will need to complete and submit a visa application form online at Visa4UK.

When you have completed your online application form, you will need to print and sign your completed form.

When you have completed your online application, you will receive an email message containing your application number (also known as a 'GWF reference'). Please make a note of this number.

Before you sign your application form, you must ensure that the information on the form is correct and your supporting documents are genuine and unaltered. If you do not have a document you should explain why you do not have it. You must not provide a false document.
 

Application Fee and payment:
Visa application fee is paid online after filling of visa form, using the Visa4UK .


Submission of documents at the application centre:
You must go to the UK Visa Application Centre in your city/country to submit your application and facial photograph and fingerprints (biometric information).

Every time you apply for a visa you must appear at the visa application centres.

Applicants under 16 years old must be accompanied by an adult when enrolling their biometric information.

There is no extra fee for enrolling your biometric information.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...