Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Tuesday, 10 December 2013

How to Apply for a UK Visa - Sports Visitor

UK Visa - Sports Visitor
Information for visiting the UK for short periods to undertake sports-related activities

Requirements:

You can travel to the UK as a sports visitor if you are a sportsperson who wants to:
  • take part in a specific event, tournament, or series of events (including charity events and exhibition matches) as an individual competitor or a member of an overseas team; or
  • join an amateur team as an amateur sportsperson (provided you receive no payment except for travel and other expenses);
  • make a personal appearance or take part in a promotion such as a book signing or television interview;
  • negotiate a contract or discuss a sponsorship deal;
  • take part in a trial (which must not be in front of an audience, either paying or non-paying);
  • do a short period of training, as an individual or as part of a team.
For example, competitors in the British Open Golf or Wimbledon, touring football and cricket teams, and boxers visiting for 1 fight can all be sports visitors.
You can also come to the UK as a sports visitor if you are:
  • a member of the technical or support staff of amateur or professional sportspeople, and you are attending the UK with them for the same event or series of events; or
  • an official attending a sporting event or series of events as, for example, an umpire.
You must be able to show that, during your visit, you do not intend to:
  • live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits;
  • take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public;
  • do a course of study;
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership; or
  • receive private medical treatment.
You must also be able to show that:
  • you are 18 or over;
  • you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months;
  • you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • you have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
  • you are not in transit to a country outside the 'Common Travel Area' (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands).

Documents Needed:
You should provide as many relevant documents as you can to show that you qualify for entry to the UK. You must decide which documents will best support your application. Its advisable you consider providing documents that contain:
  • information about you
  • information about your finances and employment
  • your accommodation and travel details
  • information about your visit to the UK
For every document you provide, you must include the original document and a photocopy.

Documents includes a copy of your passport bio-data page (the page containing your photograph). If you do not provide a photocopy of each document, your original documents might not be returned to you.
  • A signed copy of your completed visa application form.
  • A current and valid travel document or passport (your passport must contain at least 1 page that is blank on both sides, so that we can insert your visa).
  • 1 passport sized colour photograph (45 millimetres high x 35vmillimetresvwide, taken against a plain cream or plain light-grey background).
  • Evidence of your permission to be in the country where you are applying, if you are not a national of that country.
  • Previous passports to show your previous travel history.
  • Evidence of your marital status. This could include a marriage certificate, a civil partnership certificate, a divorce certificate or a death certificate.
  • Evidence of your current employment or studies.
  • Bank statements or bank books - Showing what has been paid in and out of an account for up to the previous six months, and naming the account holder. If you have made deposits in your account that are not in keeping with the account history then you may wish to explain the origins and timing of these deposits. 
  • Bank letter or balance certificate - Showing the account balance, the account holder’s name and the date when the account was opened. If you provide this document you should consider providing additional documents to show the origins of the money in your account. 
  • Payslips - Covering up to the previous 6 months if your salary is paid directly into your bank account. You should consider providing the statements showing these payments. 
  • Tax Returns (business or personal) - You could include recent documents from your government tax office, confirming your income and the amount of tax that you have paid.
  • Evidence of income from property or land - This could include property deeds, mortgage statements, tenancy agreements, accountant's letters, land registration documents. 
  • Accommodation details and return travel bookings - hotel booking, travel booking or accommodation details with a supporting letter from your UK host.
  • A planned itinerary, if you have one.
As a Sports Visitor, you may also want to provide:
  • Evidence of your invitation to attend the event - an invitation letter from the organisers of the event on their official headed paper
  • Supporting letters from any sponsor’s - This could be provided by an official sporting or entertainment organisation, confirming who you will be visiting, staying with or supported by during your visit

How to Apply:
You will need to complete and submit a visa application form online at Visa4UK.

When you have completed your online application form, you will need to print and sign your completed form.

When you have completed your online application, you will receive an email message containing your application number (also known as a 'GWF reference'). Please make a note of this number.

Before you sign your application form, you must ensure that the information on the form is correct and your supporting documents are genuine and unaltered. If you do not have a document you should explain why you do not have it. You must not provide a false document.
 

Application Fee and payment:
Visa application fee is paid online after filling of visa form, using the Visa4UK .


Submission of documents at the application centre:
You must go to the UK Visa Application Centre in your city/country to submit your application and facial photograph and fingerprints (biometric information).

Every time you apply for a visa you must appear at the visa application centres.

Applicants under 16 years old must be accompanied by an adult when enrolling their biometric information.

There is no extra fee for enrolling your biometric information.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...