Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Monday, 23 December 2013

Schengen: Visit Visa Requirements for France

1. Filled out and signed France tourist visa application form

2. Original, signed Nigeria passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

3. Passport photographs

4. Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.


5. Medical travel insurance (Schengen). with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 and validity for all Schengen states.

6. Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 6 months.

7. Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

8. Pay Slips. Copies of 3 most recent payslips.

9. Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

10. Letter of Invitation. If staying with friends or family, a letter of invitation from the host in France, can be used instead of the hotel reservation. The letter should be addressed to the Embassy of France, Visa Section and should state the relationship to the applicant, the dates of the visit, and the address and phone number where you will be staying.

11. Host's Bank Statement. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in France, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...