Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Monday, 23 December 2013

Schengen: Visit Visa Requirements for Italy

1. Filled out and signed Italy tourist visa application form

2. Original, signed Nigeria passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

3. Passport-type photographs: 2

4. Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.


5. Medical travel insurance (Schengen). with a minimum coverage of € 30,000 and validity for all Schengen states.

6. Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 6 months.

7. Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

8. Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

9. Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in Italy ie. copy of their Italy passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Italy, copies of their Italy residence permit and their national passport's information pages.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...