Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Thursday, 30 June 2016

Visiting Abu Dhabi, UAE (DETAILS YOU NEED TO KNOW)

Abu Dhabi
While the citizens of some countries are granted visas upon their arrival at the airport, others can easily obtain it from the UAE embassies and consulates worldwide or through authorised travel agents.

Citizens of the following Countries (including all 28 EU member states) will get their visa upon arrival at all UAE airports or other points of entry.


Australia, Andorra, Austria, Brunei, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America and the Vatican State


GCC Nationals

The GCC citizens (Gulf countries - Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, UAE) do not require any visa and are free to enter the UAE from any port of entry by producing their GCC country passport or ID card.



Sponsors

For all other nationalities, citizens need to get a visa through a sponsor who can be an entity including tourism establishments, hotels, airlines or company based in the UAE, or an individual, such as a UAE national, or an expatriate who is already a resident in the country.

In order to do so, the visitor has to send a copy of his passport to his sponsor in the UAE who should submit the application to the General Directorate of Residence and Foreigners Affairs - Abu Dhabi (GDRFA). Once the permit is granted, the sponsor can forward it to the sponsored person or deposit it at the airport visa counter for the visitor to collect it on arrival.


If you are flying with Etihad Airways, a visit visa may be arranged for you upon request. If you have booked your trip through a travel agency, in most cases they will be able to arrange this for you.

Some Five, four and three star hotels can apply for visas on behalf of guests who have booked a stay with them.


Visa Types

The General Directorate of Residence and Foreigners Affairs - Abu Dhabi (GDRFA), UAE airport authorities and embassies abroad are the authorities responsible for issuing various types of visas and permits to foreigners who wish to enter the country depending on the type of visa and purpose of entry.

TOURIST VISA
Tourists can get a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days) through a hotel or accredited travel agencies. The visa is renewable once after the approval of GDRFA.

TRANSIT VISA
Transit passengers staying in the country for not less than 8 hours with a valid onward ticket are eligible for a 96 hours (4 days) transit visa. It is usually issued at a request made by an airline company. Passport and other travel documents should be valid for at least three months. Citizens of the following countries are not eligible for the transit visa on arrival: Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger, and Yemen.

VISIT VISA
Visit Visas are issued to a company operating in the UAE, a UAE national sponsor or an expatriate resident in the country who can sponsor his first and second degree family members. Such visas are valid for either 30 days (short term visit visa) or 90 days (long term visit visa).

Expatriates need to have a minimum monthly salary of AED 3,000 with accommodation or AED 4,000 without accommodation to sponsor their family members. The paperwork also includes proof of kinship and 30-day or 90-day health insurance for the visa beneficiary, in addition to the payment of a refundable financial guarantee of AED 1,000.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
Multiple-entry Visas are issued to cruise ship passengers since their schedule entitles them to enter the country more than once in a single trip. Such visas are also issued to business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE due to their ties with a multinational company or a reputable local company.

Multiple-entry Visas are valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 14 consecutive days.

6 comments:

  1. Getting approval on visa is not an easy task for anyone. Sometime it takes lot of times and efforts if not planned properly so while applying for visa people should take care of it. Thanks for sharing such a great post which relate to visa. By the way, if someone looking for Australian Visa then apply from here: Australian Visa.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs Conor McGregor, also known as "The Money Fight", is an upcoming professional boxing bout between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada on August 26, 2017

    Mayweather vs McGregor
    McGregor vs Mayweather
    Mayweather vs McGregor Live
    Mayweather vs McGregor Live Stream
    Mayweather vs McGregor Fight
    McGregor vs Mayweather Live
    McGregor vs Mayweather Live Stream
    McGregor vs Mayweather Fight
    Watch Mayweather vs McGregor
    Watch McGregor vs Mayweather
    Mayweather vs McGregor PPV
    McGregor vs Mayweather PPV
    Floyd Mayweather vs Conor McGregor

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...