Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Wednesday, 4 December 2013

Working in United Kingdom

This describes the immigration categories for non-European migrants who want to work in the UK. Each category has different requirements, so you should read the requirements for your chosen category before you apply for a visa.

(1) HIGH-VALUE MIGRANTS

Investors, entrepreneurs and exceptionally talented people can apply to enter or stay in the UK without needing a job offer - but you will need to pass a points-based assessment.

Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) -  people who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts, and who wish to work in the UK.

For an initial application, you must score a total of 75 points.

  • You will score 75 points if you have an endorsement from a 'designated competent body'. This is an organisation that can judge whether you are internationally recognised in your field as a world-leading talent, or have demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become a world-leading talent.
  • You may need to meet an additional requirement if you have recently been a student in the UK and you received financial sponsorship from a government or an international scholarship agency.
Firstly, you will need to obtain an endorsement from a designated competent body to use as part of your visa application. This is an organisation that can judge whether you are internationally recognised in your field as a world-leading talent, or have demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become a world-leading talent.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) - for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here.


For your application to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules

...the table below shows how you can score points.

You have access to not less than £200,000
or
You have access to not less than £50,000 from:
  • 1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;
  • 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or
  • 1 or more UK government departments or devolved government departments in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.
or
You have access to not less than £50,000 and:
  • are applying for leave to remain; and
  • have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant.
or
You have access to not less than £50,000 and:
  • are applying for leave to remain; and
  • have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Post-study work) migrant; and
  • were registered with HM revenue and Customs as self-employed, or a registered director of a new or existing business no more than 3 months before your application; and
  • are engaged in business activity, other than the work necessary to administer your business. Your occupation must appear on the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above, as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 sponsors.
25 points
These funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions 25 points
These funds are disposable (free to spend) in the UK 25 points
English language
You can speak English to the required standard 10 points
Maintenance
You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK 10 points
 Tier 1 (Investor) - for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK.

You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. Your application will be assessed based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the UK.

To be able to apply, you must score 75 points. You can score these points if:
  • you have £1,000,000 or more of your own money for investment in the UK; or
  • you have £2,000,000 or more in personal assets, plus a loan of £1,000,000 or more for investment in the UK.
The funds must not be invested through an offshore company or trust. The funds must not be held in offshore custody.

If you have £1,000,000 of your own money for investment in the UK
This money must:
  • be held in a regulated financial institution;
  • be disposable in the UK;
  • amount to £1,000,000 or more; and
  • be held in the UK at the time of your application.
Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) - this category allows non-European MBA and other graduates to extend their stay after graduation to establish one or more businesses in the UK.

It is also for overseas graduates who have been identified by UK Trade Investment (UKTI) as elite global graduate entrepreneurs who intend on establishing one or more businesses in the UK.

For your application to be successful, you must score enough points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

You are allowed to switch into the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category if you are here under one of the following categories:
  • Tier 4 Migrant;
  • Student;
  • Student nurse;
  • Student re-sitting an examination;
  • Student writing up a thesis;
  • Postgraduate doctor or dentist; or
  • Tier 2 (General) migrant working as a post-doctoral researcher.
You cannot switch into the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category if you have previously been granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain under the following categories:
  • Tier 1 (Post Study Worker);
  • Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme; or
  • International Graduates Scheme, or its predecessor the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme.

(2) SKILLED WORKERS

If you have been offered a skilled job in the UK and your prospective employer is willing to sponsor you, you can apply to travel or remain in the UK to do that job.


Tier 2 (General) - for foreign nationals who have been offered a skilled job to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker.

You must score 50 points for having a Tier 2 (General) certificate of sponsorship, and for being paid an appropriate salary. These are known as your 'attributes'.


Tier 2 (Minister of religion) - for people who have been offered employment or posts or roles within their faith communities in the UK as:
  • ministers of religion undertaking preaching and pastoral work;
  • missionaries; or
  • members of religious orders.
Pastoral duties include:
  • leading worship regularly and on special occasions;
  • giving religious education to children and adults by preaching or teaching;
  • officiating at marriages, funerals and other special services; and
  • offering counselling and welfare support to members of the congregation; and
  • recruiting, training and co-ordinating the work of any local volunteers and lay preachers.
Work as a missionary is not just preaching and teaching. It can include:
  • the organisation of missionary activity (but should not be administrative or clerical, unless filling a senior post);
  • supervising staff;
  • co-ordinating the organisation of missionary work;
  • being in charge of a particular activity such as accounts/finance, personnel management or IT; and
  • translating religious texts - this is missionary work, not clerical work.
The work in a religious order must be in the order itself, or outside work directed by the order.

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) - for elite sportspeople and coaches who are internationally established at the highest level, and will make a significant contribution to the development of their sport. Your application will need to be endorsed by your sport's governing body.



(3) TEMPORARY WORKERS 

If an employer in the UK is willing to sponsor you, or if you are a national of a country that participates in the youth mobility scheme, you may be eligible to travel and work in the UK for a short period.


(4) COMMONWEALTH CITIZENS WITH UK ANCESTRY

If you are a Commonwealth citizen and at least one of your grandparents was born in the UK, you can apply to travel to UK to work.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...