Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Thursday, 11 June 2015

Applying for US Non-Immigrant Visa (DETAILS YOU NEED TO KNOW)

To apply for a non-immigrant visa, you will have to pay the non-refundable visa application fee at a designated branch of GT Bank and enter the fee receipt number when making an appointment. 

With rare exceptions, every applicant, including children, will pay a non-refundable US $160 application fee for tourism/business visas or US $190 for work visas or its equivalent in local currency at the Consular Current Exchange Rate.

Nonimmigrant visa applicants must schedule an appointment for a personal interview. Each applicant may schedule only one interview appointment.  If you would like another appointment date, you must cancel the original appointment and make a new one.


An applicant who has double-booked appointments will not be allowed to enter the visa section.  You will have to cancel all previous appointments and make a new one.

Please note that if you have been refused a business or tourist visa, you are not allowed to schedule an appointment for 90 days.  If you have been refused a student visa, you are not allowed to schedule an appointment for 7 days.  


Applicants must also submit some or all of the following:
  • (For all applicants) An international passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay in the United States.  Please note that the passport must have current and accurate biographic information and should have no observations. There should be no titles in the surname or given name fields of the passport.
  • (For all applicants) A barcoded confirmation page for the DS-160 online nonimmigrant visa application form. The confirmation page can be obtained only after applicants complete and submit the DS-160 over the Internet. Applicants should answer all questions completely and digitally sign the DS-160 before submission. The DS-160 and instructions for completing it can be found on the Consular Electronic Application Center at https://ceac.state.gov/GENNIV
  • (For all applicants) Two passport (5cm x 5cm) photographs with full face forward against a white background taken within the last six months.  Hair must not cover the ears. No photos with dark glasses or non-religious, tribal, or chieftaincy head covering will be permitted.
  • (For all applicants) Appointment confirmation letter from CGI website (http://www.ustraveldocs.com ).
  • (For all applicants) Visa application fee receipt.
  • (For students) Endorsed, valid I-20 and proof of SEVIS payment.
  • (For exchange visitors) DS-2019 

To schedule an appointment:

Follow the instructions below. Please note that if you have been refused a business or tourist visa, you are not allowed to schedule an appointment for 90 days. If you have been refused a student visa, you are not allowed to schedule an appointment for 7 days. Each applicant will need to schedule a separate appointment, and each applicant will need a separate passport unless your minor child is endorsed in your passport.
  1. Pay the Visa fee that applies to your intended visa category.
  2. Complete a DS160 online visa application at http://ceac.state.gov/GENNIV. Once you have finished the application, you should print the DS160 application confirmation page.  You will need the receipt number when scheduling an appointment and you will need the confirmation page on the day of your interview. 
  3. Go to the CGI visa appointment website for the U.S. Mission at www.ustraveldocs.com 
  4. Select your country and click on the green "Apply Now" button on the upper right side of the screen.  There you will find detailed instructions on how to schedule, reschedule or cancel an appointment. On the website itself, there is also additional information about how to pay application fees and select the appropriate visa categories.
  5. Use the above website to request an appointment in a location of your choice. You will be asked to indicate where you would like to apply and where you would like to pick up your travel documents should you qualify for a visa. 
  6. Choose an appointment date and time that is available, and fill out the required information.  Enter your Surname and all your Given Names exactly as they appear in your passport.  Enter your passport number exactly as it appears in your passport, with no extra spaces. Enter the DS160 (CEAC) receipt number exactly as it was given to you when you finished your application.  Provide an accurate e-mail address and telephone number (so Embassy or Consulate staff can reach you in case of emergency). PLEASE NOTE:  You will only be allowed to attend your interview with the passport bearing the number entered here AND if your name exactly matches the name in your passport, and with a DS160 confirmation printout that matches the DS160 application (CEAC) receipt number you used when scheduling the appointment. You may only schedule one appointment per passport number.

Applicants seeking to enter the United States to conduct business may present evidence of an ongoing relationship with a U.S. firm or provide a letter indicating the purpose of the trip, the intended length of stay, and the firm's intent to defray travel costs, if applicable.

Applicants seeking to enter the United States for medical treatment must present detailed information about the medical condition, the duration and total projected cost of the proposed treatment, and evidence of their ability to cover all expenses.

Depending on individual circumstances, applicants may provide other evidence substantiating the trip's purpose and specifying the nature of binding obligations, such as family ties or employment, which would compel them to depart the United States after a brief stay.

Please note that it is impossible to specify the exact form the evidence should take, as applicants' circumstances vary greatly.  Consular officers base their decisions primarily on the personal interview and may or may not ask to see documents.


Before attending the interview:

Ensure that your most recent DS-160 number reflects on your profile and on your appointment confirmation letter.  Any changes to your profile must be made at least 2 working days before your scheduled appointment.

It is important that your most recent DS-160 confirmation code is updated in your profile and reflects on your appointment letter on the day of your appointment. Applicants will be turned back at the Consulate/Embassy if their DS-160 numbers do not match.

13 comments:

  1. Pls what if I want to apply for a working visa? Guidelines please.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Working in United States: http://www.visaandimmigrationinfo.com/2013/12/working-in-united-states.html

      Delete
  2. Applying to your potential MBA programs out there can be a bit of a daunting task. You've probably been working for a few years, and with any luck you're also doing volunteer work and working to further yourself as an outstanding individual. See more sop for phd

    ReplyDelete
  3. Pls do I need an invitation letter from any tourist organisation in USA if I want to travel as a tourist?

    ReplyDelete
  4. A well-written medical school personal statement is your first initial "interview" when applying. Here are some important things to consider that make your admissions packet stand out from the rest. personal statement psychology

    ReplyDelete
  5. May I know all the documents I need as a foreign university student to visit USA in summer to work.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Now it is very difficult to get immigration in western countries due to changing world

    immigrate to Canada

    ReplyDelete
  7. The applicants must have to submit their proposal before doing anything. This will lead them ahead. grad school personal statement engineering

    ReplyDelete
  8. Amazing Blog Post. Blog Post have sufficient child part enough habit. The have plenty child part impacts something following numerous sufficient worries of your brain.To know about family residency personal statement examples check it

    ReplyDelete
  9. The increment has been an element within the demand for internists. There area unit additional those that would like medical aid. Family physicians and different kinds of doctors have began to believe additional on them attributable to the high demand of medical aid. internal medicine residency application

    ReplyDelete
  10. There are many tips from which you can make your proofreading better. You can print your book from the Ebook pattern and make your style better. Just medical school statement of purpose to use the pdf xchange editor or adobe reader xi for this purpose. Also there are many forums for better work.

    ReplyDelete
  11. After banned the immigrants and announce to prepare the wall in the border of the Mexico millions of people to come out from their houses and starting raises their voices against this decision but internal medicine residency personal statement provides good info. It is good for the people and it shows about the united of the people.

    ReplyDelete
  12. This type of exercise will helpful for the students and also helpful for the people who need to pass this exam for the visa purpose. TOEFL is the good institute which provides the good information to the people but marketing statement provides nice info. This kind of help really matters.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...