Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Monday, 14 September 2015

Working in UK - Representative of an Overseas Business

UK Work Visa
You can apply to travel to the UK as a representative of an overseas business if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and you’re either:
  • the sole representative of an overseas company planning to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for an overseas parent company
  • an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation posted on a long-term assignment to the UK
You must also meet the eligibility requirements.


How long it will take
You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before you travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Fees
A Representative of an Overseas Business visa costs £535.

An employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation costs £535.

You must pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. 

How long you can stay in UK
You can travel to the UK for an initial period of 3 years.

You may be able to extend your visa for another 2 years.

After you’ve been in the UK for 5 years, you can apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK.

What you can and cannot do
You can:
  • work for your employer, full time
  • bring your family (‘dependants’) with you to the UK
  • extend your visa multiple times
  • apply to settle in the UK after you’ve been here for 5 years
  • stay in the UK if your company’s circumstances change and you’ve been here for more than 2 years (eg if they appoint a superior in the UK)

You cannot:
  • work for yourself or any other business
  • stay in the UK if the sole representative arrangement is ended by your employer
  • switch to this visa from any other visa category
  • get public funds



* Eligibility

To be eligible for this visa you must:
  • apply from outside the EEA
  • have enough money to support yourself without help from public funds
  • meet the English requirement

Sole Representatives
If you are traveling to the UK as a sole representative you must:
  • be recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters and principal place of business are outside the UK
  • have extensive related industry experience and knowledge
  • hold a senior position within the company (but not be a major shareholder) and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf
  • intend to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK, eg a registered branch or a wholly owned subsidiary
You may also be eligible if the company has a legal entity in the UK that doesn’t employ staff or transact business.

If your company has been working to establish a UK branch or subsidiary, but it is not yet set up, you can replace a previous sole representative.

Newspaper, news agency or broadcast employees
As an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation, you can travel to the UK if you’re being posted on a long-term assignment.



* Knowledge Of English

You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.

You can prove your knowledge of English by either:
  • passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level A1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree

Exceptions
You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • the Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • USA



* Documents You Must Provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:
You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Sole representatives
When applying as a sole representative of an overseas company you’ll need to provide:
  • a full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts
  • a letter confirming the overseas company will establish a wholly-owned subsidiary or register a branch in the UK in the same business activity as the parent company
  • your job description, employment contract and salary details
  • a letter confirming you’re familiar with the company and have the power to take operational decisions
You should also provide evidence that you:
  • are directly employed by the parent company and aren’t acting as a sales agent (ie hired by a company to sell or distribute their products within the UK, but working for yourself and providing your services for a fee)
  • were recruited to the company outside of the UK, hold a senior position and are able to make decisions on its behalf and have the authority to establish and operate a registered branch
  • will be working full time for the company for the duration of your stay and won’t carry out any other work
  • are not a majority shareholder in the company

Newspaper, news agency or broadcast employees
As an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation you must also provide:
  • a full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts
  • confirmation that you will be representing them in the UK in a long term, full-time role



* How To Apply

You must pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application.

Applying outside the UK
You must apply online for a Representative of an Overseas Business visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in - check with your visa application centre.

Applying in the UK
You can only extend your existing visa if you’re already in the UK.



* Extend your visa

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK under a Representative of an Overseas Business visa.

You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility
You must already have this visa as either:
  • a representative of an overseas business
  • an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation
You must also meet the following conditions:
  • you’re still working for the same employer as when you were issued your previous visa
  • you’re still working to establish the company’s first presence in the UK
  • your employer’s principal place of business is still outside the UK
You must be in the UK to extend your visa.

How long you can stay in UK
A Representative of an Overseas Business visa can be extended for up to 2 years after the original visa duration of 3 years.

Your visa can be extended for 3 years if your previous Representative of an Overseas Business visa was issued before 1 October 2009.

You can apply to settle once you have been in the UK for 5 years and you have an ongoing job with the same company.

Fees
Sole Representatives
Yourself  - £651
Additional dependants  - £651 each

Newspaper, news agency or broadcast employees
Yourself  - £651
All dependants  - £651 each




* Family Members

Your family members (‘dependants’) can travel with you to the UK on this visa. Your family members must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:
  • your husband, wife or partner
  • your child under 18

Your family members must pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application. 


Dependants applying from outside the UK

Your family members must apply online.

They’ll need to have their fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of their application.

They may be able to get their visa faster or other services depending on what country they’re in - check with the visa application centre.


Dependants applying from inside the UK

Your dependants can apply to extend or switch their visas to stay with you if they’re already in the UK. They should apply using the dependant application form.

It’s best to send your dependants’ applications at the same time as yours.


Members of your family cannot apply in the UK as your dependant if they hold a visitor visa.


Children born while you’re in the UK

If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay.

You must do this if you want to travel in and out of the UK with your child.

Complete the application form and send a full UK birth certificate showing the names of both of your child’s parents.

1 comment:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...