Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Wednesday, 25 November 2015

Dubai Visa - Quick Visa Processing

Emirates Airlines
Applicants traveling to Dubai on Emirates Airlines can apply for their Dubai visa at the Dubai Visa Application Centre located in Nigeria.


Visa Type

Duration of stay : 30 days
Short Term Visit Single Entry – Tourist. This visa is non-extendable, Valid for 30 days stay, Visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue
Visa Fee: USD 90


Duration of stay : 14 days
Short Term Visit Single Entry – Service (14 days). This visa is non-extendable, Valid for 14 days stay, Visa is valid for 14 days from the date of issue.

Visa Fee: USD 90


Duration of stay : 96 hours
96 Hours Visa: This Visa is valid only for 96 hours and is ideal for travellers to the UAE who plan to stay for a period of less than 4 days. This type of Visa is preferred by travellers having business meetings or taking stopovers en route to their journey

Visa Fee: USD 69


Duration of stay : 90 days
90 Days Visit Visa : This Visa is valid for 90 days availed by travelers having a longer stay in UAE. This type of Visa is preferred by travelers going to UAE for holidays, visit family / friends or for business trainings etc.

The following documents are needed to apply for a 90 Days Visa:

Official Tour for Meetings / Seminars / Exhibitions: Passenger’s Passport copy / Confirmed EK Ticket / Hotel confirmation / Company covering letter / Host company invitation letter or Host Resident permit along with the passport copy.

Personal: ( If the purpose of visit is to meet family or close relatives ). Passport copy / Confirm EK Ticket / Host passport copy / Host Resident page / Host covering letter or guarantee letter / Relationship proof.

Tourism or property: Passport copy / Confirmed EK Ticket / Confirm Hotel booking or Property Tenancy contract and Property papers.

NOTE: For all unaccompanied students and young women below the age of 25 years pre-approval is required.

Visa Fee: USD 188


Multiple Entry Long Term Visa : 90 Days
Multi Entry Long Term Visa : This Visa is valid for 90 days availed by travellers having a longer stay and travelling multiple times to UAE. The validity of the visa is 58 days from the date of issue and the client can enter UAE multiple times and stay there for 90 Days from the first entry in UAE.

The following documents are needed to apply for a 90 Days Visa:

Official Tour for Meetings / Seminars / Exhibitions: Passenger’s Passport copy / Confirmed EK Ticket / Hotel confirmation / Company covering letter / Host company invitation letter or Host Resident permit along with the passport copy.

Personal: ( If the purpose of visit is to meet family or close relatives ). Passport copy / Confirm EK Ticket / Host passport copy / Host Resident page / Host covering letter or guarantee letter / Relationship proof.

Tourism or property: Passport copy / Confirmed EK Ticket / Confirm Hotel booking or Property Tenancy contract and Property papers.

NOTE: For all unaccompanied students and young women below the age of 25 years pre-approval is required.

Visa Fee: USD 461


Multiple Entry Short Term Visa : 30 Days
Multi Entry Short Term Visa : This is a multiple entry visa and is non-extendable, Valid for 30 days stay, Visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue.

Visa Fee: USD 181



Supporting Documents

  • 1st and 2nd Page of the Application form
  • 3rd and 4th page of the Application form
  • Confirmed airline ticket photocopy
  • Photocopies of First and the Last two pages of the Passport.
  • other supporting documents in Eligibility Criteria below



Eligibility

Applicant can qualify from any one of the below criteria for UAE visa application.

Mandatory documents
  • Original Passport for verification purposes (Must be valid for more than six months)
  • Passport Copies - Photo page and Bio Page in colour & Profession page, expiry and any other special endorsement page
  • One Coloured Passport Size Photograph (Indicate full name on the reverse side of the photo & PPT No)
  • Emirates Airline confirmed ticket
  • For Non-Nigerian Nationals - Color copy of the valid CERPAC and residence permit visa

Criteria 1: Travel Record
An applicant who has traveled at least once in the last 2 years to the UAE, USA, UK, Schengen countries, Australia, New Zealand and Canada or has a valid visa for USA, UK, Schengen countries, Australia, New Zealand and Canada.

Documents Required:
  • Pages in the Previous / Current International passport exhibiting the evidence of the travel / visa stamped. 

Criteria II: Financial records
  • Original letter from the Bank to state that the passenger has a Bank Account in Nigeria and that they have sufficient funds for their stay in Dubai. OR
  • Original Bank Statement (for the past 6 Months) with the bank seal and signature and Salary Slips (with the company seal and signature) of the passenger OR The Company Sponsoring the individual. OR
  • Security Deposit equivalent to USD 1500 (Refundable upon return and after producing the entry and exit stamp in UAE)

Criteria III: Invitation from immediate family member residing in UAE on family status
Valid for Spouse, Children below 21 and Parents above 60 years of age.

Documents Required:
  • Invitation Letter with a copy of the labour contract attested by the Emirates Commercial Visa Section in UAE.
  • Marriage certificate in case of invitation for spouse & Birth Certificate in case of invitation for children. 


How to Apply

Applicants can visit the nearest visa application centre to apply for their visa to UAE with supporting documents and visa form (download Visa Form HERE).



Application Centre

VFS Global,
Manor House, Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way,
Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, 3rd Roundabout, Lekki-Epe Expressway,
Lekki Phase I, Lagos, Nigeria.



Processing Time

Visa Processing Time: 3 – 4 working days from the date of submission (Except for Friday, Saturday and any UAE Holiday)

Visa Submission Time: Applications need to be submitted in between 08:00 am to 03:00pm.

2 comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...