Visa Information, Visa Requirements, Visa Application Guidelines, Immigration Rules and Inquiry

Friday, 20 November 2015

How to Apply for Dubai Visa

Dubai Visa
It is very easy to obtain Dubai visa either you are traveling for business or tourism.

Before you can apply for a Dubai visa, your passport must be valid for at least 3 months from the date of entry if you are staying up to 3 months. If your stay will exceed 3 months, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.



Types of Visa

There are different types of visa for entry to Dubai and other UAE cities.

96-hour visa, valid for 4 days and not extendable. This type of visa is usually for transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport DXB for a minimum of 8 hours. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months before a 96-hour visa can be obtained. A 96-hour visa can either be obtained via your travel agent or airline. Emirates Airlines offer passengers Stopover Arrival package.

Tourist visa is usually valid for a maximum of 30 days and you can extend for an additional of 30 days for a certain sum.
 

Visit visa is usually valid for a maximum of 90 days and it is not extendible. The visit visa is granted to travelers traveling to Dubai to visit their family or coming on a long-term business visit.
 



Visa Requirements
  • Nigeria Immigration Passport
  • Photocopies of your ID Card and passport (Including valid and expired visas)
  • Visa application form ( which must be filled out in detail ( block letters) and signed by the applicant)
  • A copy of a confirmed Itinerary ( Round trip tickets) Visitors without a Return ticket might be refused entry at the airport.
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of Financial status – a copy of your recent bank statement.
  • For Tourists: A letter from your employer, stating that you have been granted a leave and that you will be return to your job when you get back. If you are self employed, include a copy of your business registration and tax documents.
  • For visitors visiting a relative or friend, you must provide a letter of invitation from your host, the letter should include the contact information of your host, address, signature and date; a copy of their UAE passport information page or residence permit or National passport information page.
  • A copy of hotel reservation.


How to Apply

You can apply for a Dubai visa through a tour company, travel agent or a UAE resident.





Visa Fees

Dubai visa fees varies. The cost of the visa depends on the period of stay in Dubai.

  • 2 Weeks - USD 180.00 per person 
  • 1 Month - USD 300.00 per person


Age Restrictions

  • 2 Week Visa - 24 Years and above
  • 1 Month Visa - 35 Years and above


Visa Processing

Dubai visa processing time is between 2 to 8 days depending on the type of visa you want to obtain and also subject to Dubai immigration approval. 


If you are applying for a 2 weeks tourist visa, the visa processing time is between 2 to 5 days.


Dubai Visa

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...